August 12, 2022

southkakalakigirl.com

A blog about a girl's life

‘Devastating’ assessment of Scottish cricket finds it to be ‘institutionally racist’, Sky Information understands

The primary of this summer time’s Sky Sports activities Girls’s Euros podcast is right here...

The primary of this summer time’s Sky Sports activities Girls’s Euros podcast is right here as Charlotte Marsh and Anton Toloui look again on the Lionesses media day.

Hear and subscribe on:

England media day – Fran Kirby choice | Jill Scott, the north east’s quickest paper girl | Downtime with Lionesses

Within the first episode of the Sky Sports activities Girls’s Euros podcast, Sky Sports activities’ senior soccer journalist Charlotte Marsh and Sky Sports activities Information’ England reporter Anton Toloui look again on a busy England Girls media day at St George’s Park.

Fran Kirby mentioned her return to the Lionesses set-up, with goalkeeper Hannah Hampton and Nikita Parris additionally revealing how they reacted to the information that they are going to be going to Euro 2022.

Plus, after Ellen White stated Steph Houghton can be cheering the squad on from house, Charlotte and Anton chat how the Lionesses would possibly fare with out their former captain.

Jill Scott additionally reveals how she earned the title of ‘quickest paper girl within the north east’ and the England gamers chat about how they use their downtime whereas in camp.

Hear and subscribe to the Sky Sports activities Girls’s Euros podcast

Sky Sports activities’ Important Soccer Podcast can be rebranded for the event to Sky Sports activities Girls’s Euros Podcast from 21 June.

See also  ‘Devastating’ assessment of Scottish cricket finds it to be ‘institutionally racist’, Sky Information understands

Hosted by Charlotte Marsh and Anton Toloui, it should function unique information and participant interviews, plus knowledgeable evaluation from Sky Sports activities reporters, journalists and particular visitors and the newest on the massive tales from across the Girls’s Euros.

Comply with all the newest from the England camp, together with episodes recorded on the grounds straight after the Lionesses have performed. There may also be perception from Northern Eire as they compete of their first European Championships.

The Sky Sports activities Girls’s Euros podcast will run all the way in which till the ultimate at Wembley on July 31, with all you want for a competition of girls’s soccer this summer time.

Follow Euro 2022 across Sky Sports

Sustain with all the newest from Euro 2022 throughout Sky Sports activities and Sky Sports activities Information this summer time.

Protection can be anchored by Sky Sports activities WSL presenter Caroline Barker, alongside Jessica Creighton and Kyle Walker. In the meantime, Karen Carney, Sue Smith, Courtney Sweetman-Kirk and Laura Bassett will give evaluation all through the event.

They may also be joined by skilled England goalkeeper Karen Bardsley and Manchester Metropolis defender Esme Morgan.

The pundits and presenters will work from the Sky Sports activities Girls’s Euro 2022 Cell Presentation Bus, which is able to comply with the Sky Sports activities Information group across the nation to the varied stadiums the place matches are being performed.

As well as, Sky Sports activities’ Important Soccer Podcast can be rebranded for the event to Sky Sports activities Girls’s Euros Podcast rom 21 June. Hosted by Charlotte Marsh and Anton Toloui, it should function unique information and participant interviews along with a robust programme line up across the event.

See also  Love Island Followers Uncover Ekin-Su’s Pop Previous After Music Video Resurfaces

Euro 2022: The groups…

Group A: England, Austria, Norway, Northern Eire

Group B: Germany, Denmark, Spain, Finland

Group C: Netherlands, Sweden, Portugal, Switzerland

Group D: France, Italy, Belgium, Iceland

Euro 2022: The schedule…

Group stage

Wednesday July 6

Group A: England vs Austria – kick off 8pm, Outdated Trafford

Thursday July 7

Group A: Norway vs Northern Eire – kick off 8pm, St Mary’s

Friday July 8

Group B: Spain vs Finland – kick off 5pm, Stadium MK

Group B: Germany vs Denmark – kick off 8pm, London Group Stadium

Saturday July 9

Group C: Portugal vs Switzerland – kick off 5pm, Leigh Sports activities Village

Group C: Netherlands vs Sweden – kick off 8pm, Bramall Lane

Sunday July 10

Group D: Belgium vs Iceland – kick off 5pm, Manchester Metropolis Academy Stadium

Group D: France vs Italy – kick off 8pm, New York Stadium

Monday July 11

Group A: Austria vs Northern Eire – kick off 5pm, St Mary’s

Group A: England v Norway – kick off 8pm, Brighton and Hove Group Stadium

Tuesday July 12

Group B: Denmark vs Finland – kick off 5pm, Stadium MK

Group B: Germany vs Spain – kick off 8pm, London Group Stadium

Wednesday July 13

Group C: Sweden vs Switzerland – kick off 5pm, Bramall Lane

Group C: Netherlands v Portugal – kick off 8pm, Leigh Sports activities Village

Thursday July 14

Group D: Italy vs Iceland – kick off 5pm, Manchester Metropolis Academy Stadium

Group D: France vs Belgium – kick off 8pm, New York Stadium

Friday July 15

See also  Consumers pushed crackers by value of residing disaster already stockpiling for Christmas

Group A: Northern Eire v England – kick off 8pm, St Mary’s

Group A: Austria vs Norway – kick off 8pm, Brighton and Hove Group Stadium

Saturday July 16

Group B: Finland vs Germany – kick off 8pm, Stadium MK

Group B: Denmark vs Spain – kick off 8pm, London Group Stadium

Sunday July 17

Group C: Switzerland vs Netherlands – kick off 5pm, Bramall Lane

Group C: Sweden vs Portugal – kick off 5pm, Leigh Sports activities Village

Monday July 18

Group D: Iceland vs France – kick off 8pm, New York Stadium

Group D: Italy vs Belgium – kick off 8pm, Manchester Metropolis Academy Stadium

Knockout section

Quarter-finals

Wednesday July 20

Quarter-final 1: Winners Group A v Runners-up Group B – kick off 8pm, Brighton and Hove Group Stadium

Thursday July 21

Quarter-final 2: Winners Group B v Runners-up Group A – kick off 8pm, London Group Stadium

Friday July 22

Quarter-final 3: Winners Group C v Runners-up Group D – kick off 8pm, Leigh Sports activities Village

Quarter-final 4: Winners Group D v Runners-up Group C – kick off 8pm, New York Stadium

Semi-finals

Tuesday July 26

Semi-final 1: Winners quarter-final 1 v Winners quarter-final 3 – kick off 8pm, Bramall Lane

Wednesday July 27

Semi-final 2: Winners quarter-final 2 v Winners quarter-final 4 – kick-off 8pm, Stadium MK

Ultimate

Sunday July 31

Winners semi-final 1 v Winners semi-final 2 – kick off 5pm, Wembley